Fall Coronation L – Arts and Sciences

Arts and Sciences

divider

Award Regalia Challenge

Rules:

  1. Contestants do not have to be present at the event to
    enter, but a representative has to be present.
  2. No Machine
    embroideries allowed.
  3. All award regalia is the property of the Crown.

Categories:

  1. Crown’s Choice
  2. Most Crown’s awards (Sovereigns Pleasure, Meridian Majesty, Argent Lilly)
    sponsored by Her Royal Highness
  3. Best Novice sponsored by the Order of the Laurel
  4. Most headgear (AoA & GoA circlets and Baronial Coronets)
    sponsored by the Order of the Pelican
  5. Best Metal Work (does include casting) sponsored by the
    Order of the Sable Sword
  6. Most Unusual OVO sponsored by the Order of the Velvet Owl
  7. Best first embroidered entry sponsored by the Meridian Embroidery Guild
  8. Best Meridian Crosses sponsored by Lady Mara Palmer
  9. Best use of Silk sponsored by The Honorable Lady Wu Yun
  10. Best Leatherwork sponsored by Lady Angharad verch Gwilym
  11. Most AoA level Awards (AoA, Meridian Crosses, Argent Comets, Argent Slipper, Argent Shield) sponsored by The Honorable Lady Catelyn the Wanderer and Baron Thomas Paumer

Questions regarding the challenge should be directed to The Honorable Lady
Catelyn the Wanderer and Baron Thomas Paumer
.

divider

Scribal Challenge

Categories

  1. Crown’s Choice
  2. Parchment’s Choice
  3. Best Calligraphy sponsored by Lady Mara Palmer
  4. Best Use of Cats sponsored by The Honorable Lady Catelyn the Wanderer
  5. Black and White sponsored by Mistress Sunneva de Cleia
  6. Best Bird sponsored by the Order of the Pelican
  7. Best 14th c. Illumination & Calligraphy sponsored by Lady Juliana of Empingeham
  8. Best Period Correction of a Mistake sponsored by Mistress Graidhne ni Ruaidh
  9. Best Use of Period Materials sponsored by the Order of the Velvet Owl
  10. Best Novice Calligraphy sponsored by Lady Mara Palmer
  11. Best Novice Illumination sponsored Lady Mara Palmer

The RULES for each category can be found on the
Meridian
Scribes Page
.

Questions regarding the challenge should be directed to
Lady Mara Palmer.

divider

Classes

Please contact our
Class Coordinator, if you are interested in teaching a
class at Coronation.

Time Class Title Instructor Description
9AM Meridian Cavalry: Safety Class Lady Eachna ni Clonmakate First class in the track for those desiring to authorize as a
rider.
2PM Huntsman Warranting THL Catrin Skynith Topics covered: being in charge of coursing at an event, checking the participating hounds for soundness, and filing a report with the appropriate superior.
2PM Easy Elizabethan: Making a Skirt and Bodice Lady Fiora Valori  
2PM Perfectly Period Feast Round Table Discussion Mistress Eleanor
Countess Alainn
Discussion in regards to the Perfectly Period Feasts held in other Kingdoms – is there enough interest to plan one in Meridies?
2PM Basic Horsemanship Lady Eachna ni Clonmakate Basic care and horseman concept for those interested in learning about horses.
2:30PM Dance Practice Master Lorenzo Petrucci Practice of the dance sets for the White Rose Ball.
3PM Beginning Calligraphy Lady Mara Palmer  
3PM Writing and Researching Like an Historian: Or, Why You Can’t Use Philippa Gregory as a Source Mistress Derbail inghean Conchobar  
3PM Lacemaking Demo THL Dianora Lizabetta di Vittorio Cellini Guild will be demonstrating various styles of period lace making.
4PM Protocol & Precedence Master Alexander Ravenscroft  

Coordinator:
Lady
Meleri verch Adam

divider